Officials punished over padding of Aichi town’s population in census

Cán bộ bị kỷ luật vì sửa đổi số liệu điều tra dân số tại tỉnh Aichi

HIGASHIURA, Aichi — Four local government officials (viên chức chính quyền địa phương) have been punished over allegations that they padded (thổi phòng số liệu, inflate) the town’s population in the 2010 census to upgrade (nâng cấp) the town to a city, the town mayor (tỉnh trưởng) has announced.

Higashiura Mayor Akihiko Kamiya told a news conference March 2 that the officials did not intentionally inflate (pad) the town’s population, but failed to thoroughly confirm whether some residents actually lived at their registered addresses when writing their names on census slips (tờ khai điều tra dân số).

“There were some inappropriate practices (cách làm không đúng, không thích hợp) such as entering census slips (cách ghi phiếu điều tra) of some residents without confirming (mà không xác minh) whether they actually lived at locations registered (địa phương đăng ký) as their addresses,” he said. “The residents hoped that the population would reach 50,000, a prerequisite (điều kiện, requirement) for promotion to a city. However, we didn’t intentionally pad the population. We deeply regret having damaged public confidence (lòng tin của công chúng) in statistics (vào công tác thống kê ).”

Two officials who the town says erroneously entered the names of people who did not actually live at their registered address were slapped with (bị phạt qua việc) 10 percent wage cuts — one of them for one month and the other for three months. One of their superiors was punished with a 10 percent salary cut for one month and another was reprimanded (bị khiển trách).

According to the results of a town investigation, the two officials in charge of the census entered the census slips of some households in the town without visiting their registered addresses to confirm whether they actually lived there.

In one case, a location listed as a resident’s address (địa chỉ cư trú) later turned out to be a vacant lot (khu không có người ở). The town explained that the official in charge erroneously wrote down (ghi sai)   a nearby address on the census slip of the person who was listed as the resident of the location. The town said officials failed to visit the sites due to “a lack of understanding” of what they were supposed to do (điều cấn phải làm) as census takers (đúng trách nhiệm của người làm công tác thống kê ).

The town launched its investigation (tiến hành điều tra) after the Internal Affairs and Communications Ministry pointed out (nêu ra nghi vấn) that its population in the 2010 census might have been padded (thêm thắt, thổi phồng).

The ministry had examined the census slips submitted by (do .. nộp lên) the town and confirmed that 280 people registered as town residents were not actually living at locations listed as their addresses.

It urged (yêu cầu ) the municipal government (chính quyền tỉnh này) to explain the reason for the problem, pointing out that some census slips strongly suggested (rõ ràng cho thấy) that the town deliberately (được cố ý) wrote down the names of people not actually living at the listed addresses to pad the town’s population.

 

(Mainichi Japan) March 3, 2012


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: